Uncategorized

Wondermilk’s Cookies!

Ahh I have say a a SELAMAT HARI RAYA to all my malay friends, hope you have a great and fruitful year ahead!


Wondermilk has came up with their new line of Wondermilk Cookies, which are available off the shelf and their range of choices includes:


arabian meltaways RM6
chocolate oatmeal drops RM6
almond delight RM6
chunky orange flakes RM10
strawberry thumbprints RM10

I got the chocolate oatmeal drops RM6, strawberry thumbprints RM10. I was so so generous to give the chocolate oatmeal drops to my dear dear friend, eventhough I would prefer the chocs myself, i decided to keep to the strawberry thumbprints. Taste wise it was alright, I think its just soft butter cookies with jam on top. As for the chocolate one, I am yet to ask my friend how it tasted 🙂 But I’m sure they taste wondelicious!

DannyBoy

Standard
Uncategorized

WooHoo! Results are out and Good day with Chuen! XD

Computer Graphics – A
Mass Communications – A
Communications English 103 – A
Research Methods/Creative Thinking – B+
Principles of Advertising – B+
Presentation Skills – C+

hmm… 3 As, 2 B+ and one C+ … K all i have to say is… My RESULTS OK LACAN do better… Presentation Skills grades for everyone (DM09 and IAA70) was a narrow gap of C to B+ .. I was like.. man… everyone din do so good. Either we didn’t follow our lecturer’s guidance or she was strict. For my case i think the final presentation was the let down.

On the other hand. Celebration! Its aite for first semester, my goal now is to continue to do my very best for myself!

Ah… feeling satisfied I told Chuen about her grades and she was aite abt her scores I think?

I soon then discovered that since I had time to kill..and bored stiff during my holiday. I was bored. I called Chuen and haha I was surprised to find that she was itching to go out of home … maybe.. lol …

So I had a late lunch at Sushi Zenmai with Chuen (her second lunch), it was fantastico! Soft shelled crab maki was nice and so was the rest! I LOVE JAPANESE CUISINE!!!

Then we were walking around.. dropping into the occasional shops while catching up on lost times.. I.E 1st Semester! Its quite cool that since DMC 09 has seperated from us, most of us are still catching up with the occasional YamCha and so on. We wondered wondered through shoppe, (which was kinda wondering round aimlessly as Chuen put it) then decided to have Caramel Banana Waffles and Blueberry & vanilla ice-cream with pan cakes!

Wow. Satisfied results, satisfied parents, Satisfied Jap cuisine, satisfied company who teman me today at Pyramids, Chuen, Ur the pal!

Much Luvs,
DannyBoy

Standard
Uncategorized

6 Days holiday for Pos Laju?

Sources:

Karen Marie (Once again, I apologize for early mishaps.)

NST Online

Ahh.. not to say that I disagree with Postal services will be having holidays as well as the rest of the nation, but from 30th to 5th October is quite a long time. I agree with what Karen Marie said, that many other businesses will suffer from this cause such as online businesses using their services as their primary service to their loyal customers in which will delay their parcels arriving and cause difficulties as well.

I personally do not see any reason for this service to be on holiday for so many days as where public holidays are only on this coming weds and thurs?

DannyBoy

Standard
Uncategorized

Concert ! Concert! 10th October 2008!!

Before you watch the trailer above… Pause the Ipod Touch playing above to enjoy the trailer without any other disturbance thx!

Hey Guys!

Join us for a night of exciting & exuberant praise & worship! I m pround to say that I am honoured to be on the worship team!

Glad Tidings Petaling Jaya presents 2008’s Worship Night entitled PROCLAIM HIS POWER on 10 October 2008.


here is the map (Above, Click to zoom zoom zoom…)

The night’s thrust is taken from Psalms 145:3-5

Great is the LORD and most worthy of praise;

His greatness no one can fathom.

One generation will commend your works to another;

They will tell of your mighty acts.

They will speak of the glorious splendor of your majesty,

And I will meditate on your wonderful works.

Date : 10 October 2008 (Friday)

Time : 8.30pm

Venue : Maranatha Auditorium, Glad Tidings PJ

FREE Admission

Join us on Facebook

Standard
Uncategorized

Crap! results are out!

O-M-G!!!

Results are out today! Actually. I’m not surprised by it being out this week (6th week in to 2nd sem and only come out.. Haiyor). Thing is.. we are expecting our 1st sem results sometime this week. As our class are filled with much much anticipation, kena potong stem only -.-” Chuen told me results are out today.

My first reaction was “WTF!” sry .. but thing is we do not have classes today… actually for every week of our sem we do not have any classes. What more, we are having a week’s holiday next week for Rahmadan and Hari Raya! hmm.. hopefully we can get the results by mail soon… Gosh! I wanna know!


I’m just gonna sit and wait … wait…wait…

Waiting & wishing,
DannyBoy

Standard